Monday 4 - Saturday 9 June 2018 - Vandals I°edition for Milano PhotoWeek - Base Milano
A week of emerging photography talents through exhibitions, projections, meetings.
An opportunity to discover the work of photographers and other actors in the photographic sector: photo editors, curators, graphic designers, independent publishers.

© The Anonymous Project

Base Milano

Via Bergognone 34

base.milano.it

 

Open from 4 to 9 June.

Hours: Monday-Friday 11am - 9pm

Saturday from 11:00 to 24:00

 

 

 

Exhibitions

 

Camille Carbonaro (Francia/Belgio) – Migrazioni, violenza dell’anima  

Asya Zhetvina (Russia) – The memoirs of Yan Khtovich 

Umberto Coa (Italia) – Non dite che siamo pochi 

Rumore Pair (Italia) – Boundary as a frame 

The Anonymous Project (Francia/Inghilterra) 

Cesura (Italia) – Collettiva dei 10 anni 

PutPut (Svizzera/Danimarca) – Tribute to the salami 

Abdoulaye Barry (Ciad) – Pêcheurs de nuit

Foto Gang bookshop (Italia/Francia) - Libreria itinerante

 

FotoGang bookshop

 

The bookshop offers a selection dedicated
to independent
editions and international self-publish 
www.zine-tonic.com

 

Event

 

June 4 9:30 pm

Live performance and DJ set by Jacopo Benassi followed by the opening party

 

June 5, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Projections part I

  

7 June 17:00 - 20:00

Portfolio review

Speed photo dating with photo editors, curators, gallery owners and other professionals in the photographic field.

 

7 June 19:30 - 21:00

Atelier - Lost & Found_NutBook estens. by Alessia Bernardini (La Nut)

 

 

June 8 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Projections part II

 

June 9th

Closing party

Drink and dance!

Projections

 

Projections part I

Tuesday 5 June h17: 45 / second screening h20: 00

 

Ying Ang / Korea - Australia

Ikuru Kuwajima / Japan - Russia

Zeynep Kayan / Turkey

Alvaro Deprit / Spain

Yusuf Sevincli / Turkey

Lucie Mach / France

Zhu Lanqing / China

Efthalia Nalbantidou / Greece

Clarisse Ghichard / France

Maika Elan / Vietnam

Cemil Batur Gokceer / Turkey

Maika Elan / Vietnam

Morganna Magee / Australia

Sean Lee / Singapore

Saana Wang / Finland - Japan

Ayline Olukman / France

Rose Marie / USA

 

Projections part II

Friday 8 June h19: 00 / second screening h20: 00

 

Kevin Faingnaert / Belgium

Martin Cerchiari / Uruguay - LUGAR project edited by Pablo Guidali

Max Siedentopf / Nambia - Germany

Tereza Kozinc / Slovenia - If Slovenia were curated by Klavdij Sluban

Juan Pablo Flores / Uruguay - LUGAR edited by Pablo Guidali

Matjaž Rušt / Slovenia - If Slovenia were curated by Klavdij Sluban

Anna Ehrenstein / Albania-Germany

Marko Vrbič / Slovenia - If Slovenia were curated by Klavdij Sluban

Karin Topolanski / Uruguay - LUGAR project by Pablo Guidali

Cristobal Olivares / Chile

Ignacio Iturrioz / Uruguay - LUGAR edited by Pablo Guidali

Martin Cregg / Ireland

Flurina Rothenberger / The Netherlands

Elis Hoffman / Sweden

Natalya Reznik / Russia

Robert Marin / Slovenia - If Slovenia were curated by Klavdij Sluban

Gihan Tubbeh / Peru

 

Readers

 

Emanuela Mirabelli - Marie Claire

Francesco Merlini - Prospekt

Laura Serani - Curator

Elena Vaninetti - Yet Magazine

GRIN - Iconographic Editors Group

Teodora Malavenda - Zine Tonic

Cesura - Collective

 

Curated by Ilaria Crosta and Niccolò Hébel

 

With the participation of

Laura Ghigliazza, Federico Hébel, Chiara Crosta